top of page
DSC02855_edited.jpg

Privacy policy 

Last Updated: August 11, 2023

Forty Five Boxing LLC (hereinafter “Forty Five Boxing” “we,” “our,” or “us”) values your privacy and is committed to safeguarding and handling your Personal Information in a responsible and secure manner.

This Privacy Policy (this “Policy”) describes how we process your Personal Information as you access and use our website located at https://www.fortyfiveboxing.com/ or any other websites operated by Forty Five Boxing from time to time and any services, tools, technology, products, features, events, webpages, and mobile apps provided, operated or owned by Forty Five Boxing or when you visit our clubs (collectively, the “Services”). When we collect, access, use or do anything with your Personal Information, we are “processing” your Personal Information.

Please read our Terms of Service available at https://www.fortyfiveboxing.com/terms-of-service before accessing or using any of our Services. Your use of our Services, and any dispute over privacy, is subject to our Terms of Service, including its applicable limitations on damages and the resolution of disputes. To the extent permitted under the applicable law, by accepting the Terms of Service, you agree with our privacy practices as described in this Policy. If you cannot agree with this Policy, our Terms of Service, or any of other policies, please do not access or use our Services.

We may modify this Policy at any time, and any changes may apply to any Personal Information we already hold about you, as well as any new Personal Information collected after the Policy is modified. If we make changes, we will notify you by revising the date at the top of this Policy. We will provide you with advanced notice if we make any material changes to how we collect, use or disclose your Personal Information or that impact your rights under this Policy. If you continue to access or use our Services after receiving the notice of changes, you acknowledge your acceptance of the updated Policy. 

In addition, we may provide you with real time disclosures or additional information about the Personal Information handling practices of specific parts of our Services. Such notices may supplement this Policy or provide you with additional choices about how we process your Personal Information.

 

1. INFORMATION WE COLLECT THROUGH YOUR USE OR ACCESS OF THE SERVICES

The term "Personal Information" means any information that identifies you or makes you identifiable. We collect different types of Personal Information when you are accessing or using our Services, including:

A. Information You Provide to Us. In connection with the Services, you may be asked to provide the following categories of Personal Information:

Account Information: Information you provide about yourself to use or access our Services, including name, date of birth, email address, phone number, mailing address, passwords, and emergency contact information so that we may communicate with you and provide you with the Services.

 

Scheduling Information: In order to sign up for a class or to purchase class packages or memberships online through our website(s) or mobile application(s), you must provide us with your name, physical address, email address, date of birth, phone number, emergency contact information, and payment information (described below). If you complete a membership agreement or sign up for a fitness class or event, we may also collect information about your physical condition and characteristics, as well as any health conditions that could affect your ability to participate in a workout. If you do not provide this information, you may not be able to participate in an Forty Five Boxing class or event.

 

Payment Information: If and when you make an order through our Services (such as to purchase individual classes or a package of classes or membership, or purchasing merchandise), you will need to provide us with a payment card, including billing information such as your billing address, phone number, and name on the payment card. We may use a third-party service provider to store and process this information securely and only for purposes of making an order through our Services.

 

Voluntary Information: Information you provide to us voluntarily by completing web forms, submitting a job application, signing up for our newsletter, participating in polls, or contributing to blogs, postings, contacting customer service, emailing us, and via other mediums constitutes Voluntary Information.

 

B. Usage Information Automatically Collected. When you use the Services online or through our mobile apps, we automatically collect information about the Services you use and how you use them (“Usage Information”), as described below.

Service Data: We collect information about your interactions with the Services, such as the pages or other content you view, and other actions you perform while using the Services.

 

Log Data: We automatically collect log information when you use the Services. This might include your IP address, access times, hardware and software information, device information, device event information (e.g. crashes, unsuccessful logins, browser type), the web page you’ve viewed or engaged with before or after using the Services, and other relevant information. We collect and monitor this data in order to keep track of the security and privacy of your account.

 

Cookies and Similar Tracking Technologies: We may use cookies, embedded scripts and other tracking technologies to collect and store information about your use of our Services. We use these tools to ensure that you receive a personalized experience, to provide you with certain functions on our Services, to keep your account safe, and to improve and optimize our Services. Please refer to our Cookie Policy for more information about how we use cookies and which cookies we use on our Services, and see “Section 4 – Your Choices” below for instructions on how to update cookie preferences for your web browser.

 

Membership and Club Usage Information. We will collect Personal Information about how you use and interact with our clubs and locations, and our online properties, including the club locations and times you check in to, workouts you log, classes you book or add to your schedule, and information provided when you purchase or schedule private sessions.

 

Information from Our Clubs. CCTV is installed at some of our clubs, to monitor building security and assist in crime prevention and detection and to ensure the health and safety of our staff and visitors to our sites. We may collection some Personal Information about you through our CCTV systems, including your image or likeness.

 

Information from Third Parties. From time to time, we may allow you to connect or transfer your information to or from a third-party application or service. For example, you may book our classes through a third-party application such as Gym DESK. If you choose to participate, we may collect Personal Information about you from the third party. Once the Personal Information has been transferred to us from a third party, you may or may not be able to rescind or remove the information and should check with the third-party application or service as to your options.

2. HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

Your Personal Information can be used for various purposes, including:

To Provide Our Services. When you access or use our Services, we process certain Personal Information about you to be able to provide you with our Services. Some examples of how we process your Personal Information in our Services include, but are not limited to:

  • To allow you to view, book, and attend classes at our clubs,

  • To pay for the Services, and

  • To analyze your use and enjoyment of the Services.

  • We cannot provide you with our Services without such processing of your Personal Information.

To Communicate with You. When you create an account for our Services, you will receive Service-related communications. Our Service-related communications are transactional messages about your account, billing information, your attendance, surveys, support, customer service, discounts you’ve earned, policy changes, or other Service-related notifications. However, service-related communications are necessary for us to continue to provide our Services to you.

Marketing Communications. We may also use your Personal Information for marketing, promotional, or sweepstakes related communications and initiatives. You can manage your email preferences and opt out of certain communications, such as by clicking the “unsubscribe” link found within non-transactional communications or by emailing us at the contact information listed at the end of this Policy.

 

To Enforce our Terms, Agreements, or Policies. To maintain a safe, secure, and trusted environment for you when you use the Services, we use your Personal Information to make sure our terms, policies, and agreements with you and any third parties are enforced. We actively monitor, investigate, prevent, and mitigate any suspected or actual prohibited activities on our Services. We are required to process your Personal Information for this purpose to provide our Services.

 

For Research and Development. We want to ensure our Services are continually improving and expanding so that we meet and exceed your needs and expectations. To do so, we may process your Personal Information to improve, optimize, or expand our Services or features of our Services. We do so by processing information about your use of the Services, any information you provide to us, and by measuring, tracking, and analyzing trends and usage in connection to your use of our Services. We take additional security measures when processing your Personal Information for such purposes, such as by de-identifying (or “pseudonymizing”) your Personal Information and limiting access to such data. Without processing your information for such purposes, we may not be able to ensure your continued satisfaction when using our Services.

 

To Comply with Applicable Laws. We may be required to process your Personal Information under certain laws and regulations, such as tax laws. We will also process any and all information to law enforcement agencies or others if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such preservation or disclosure is reasonably necessary to: (a) comply with legal or regulatory process (such as a judicial proceeding, court order, or government inquiry) or obligations that we may owe pursuant to ethical and other professional rules, laws, and regulations; (b) enforce the Forty Five Boxing Terms of Service and other policies; (c) respond to claims that any content violates the rights of third parties; or (d) protect the rights, property, or personal safety of Forty Five Boxing, our employees, our users, our clients, and the public. We cannot provide the Services to you without such processing.

3.HOW WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION

We may share your Personal Information as follows:

A. Third-Party Service Providers. We may use third parties to perform certain services on our behalf in connection with the Services such as:

  • to process and store data, including your Personal Information;

  • to track, analyze, and modify our Services;

  • for marketing, advertising, and distribution;

  • to assist us in providing you with customer support; and

  • to support our IT and security efforts.

 

B. Google Analytics. Google Analytics is one of our analytics service providers. Learn more about how Google collects and uses data here. To opt out of Google Analytics Advertising Features please use Google Ad Settings. To opt out of Google Analytics entirely please use this link.

The third parties we work with do not have permission to use the information we share with them beyond what is necessary to assist us. We execute agreements with third parties to ensure they use adequate safeguards when processing your Personal Information in accordance with this Policy.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

 

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your Personal Information will be handled by these providers. In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or us. If you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

 

C. Merger, Bankruptcy, or Corporate Reorganization. We may disclose and transfer your Personal Information to a subsequent owner, co-owner, or operator of Forty Five Boxing or the Services, or in connection with a merger, consolidation, restructuring, the sale of substantially all of our interests and/or assets (i.e., a bankruptcy proceeding), or other corporate change. We will notify you with any choices you may have regarding your Personal Information when we are engaged in a merger, bankruptcy, or corporate reorganization.

 

D. Legal Obligations and Safety. We may share your Personal Information if it is reasonably necessary to:

  • Comply with a valid legal process (e.g., subpoenas, warrants, court orders, etc.);

  • Comply with requests or investigations by public authorities;

  • Comply with applicable laws or regulations;

  • Enforce or apply the Forty Five Boxing policies or policies of our business partners;

  • Protect the security or integrity of the Services; or

  • Protect the rights, property, or safety of Forty Five Boxing, our employees or users, partners and affiliates, or the public.

 

E. For Any Other Purpose, with Your Consent. We may share your Personal Information on your behalf or at your request. We will only do so with your specific consent. If you provide your consent to share your information, you may withdraw your consent at any time. Withdrawing your consent will not undo or reverse the lawfulness of any previous processing, and in some cases Personal Information may not be retrieved once shared. Contact us at info@fortyfiveboxing.com if you would like to withdraw your consent.

4. YOUR CHOICES

A. Your Account. You may access your Forty Five Boxing Account Information by going to the “Your Account” page. You can edit your Account Information as necessary, such as your email address, name, phone number, and more. When you update your Account Information, we may keep a copy of your previous account details for our records and to prevent fraud or other activities that violate our terms, policies and agreements. However, if you do not provide us with some of your Personal Information, such as your name or email, we will no longer be able to provide you with access to our Services.

 

B. Self-Reported and Voluntary Information. You may choose not to provide us with some of your Personal Information. For example, you are not required to complete any survey we send to you.

 

C. Communication Preferences. If you do not want to receive emails from us, please adjust your communication preferences or click the unsubscribe link within the email you received from us. You will not be able to unsubscribe from Service-related communications as they are necessary for us to continue offering you the Services.

 

D. Account Deletion. At any time, you can delete our App from your mobile device. Deleting our App does not delete your account or the related Personal Information. If you wish to delete your account completely, please email us at info@fortyfiveboxing.com. Please note that our deletion of your Personal Information is subject to limitations, including any applicable legal retention requirements.

 

E.Cookies Preferences. You can exercise your preferences in relation to cookies served on our Services by adjusting your browser settings which provide you with the option to refuse or remove some or all browser cookies.

•First-Party Cookies. You can use the browser with which you are viewing our Services to enable, disable or delete cookies. To do this, follow the instructions provided by your browser (usually located within the “Help”, “Tools” or “Edit” settings). Please note, if you set your browser to disable cookies, you may not be able to access secure areas of the Services. Also, if you disable cookies other parts of the Services may not work properly. You can find more information about how to change your browser cookie settings at http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

•Third-Party Cookies. To opt-out of third-party advertising networks and similar entities that use advertising cookies, please visit the Digital Advertising Alliance’s self-regulatory opt-out tool at http://www.aboutads.info/choices or the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out tool at https://optout.networkadvertising.org/?c=1. Once you click the link you may choose to opt-out of such advertising from all participating advertising companies or only advertising provided by specific advertising entities. For more information about third-party advertising networks and similar entities that use these technologies, please see http://www.aboutads.info/consumers.

We do not control third parties’ collection or use of your information to serve interest-based advertising. However, these third parties may provide you with ways to choose not to have your information collected or used in this way. In addition, most web browsers provide help pages relating to setting cookie preferences. More information may be found for the following browsers here:

If you are located in the State of California please refer to the sections below for information about additional choices and rights to your Personal Information.

For instance, California consumers may use the Digital Advertising Alliance’s tool to send requests under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) for a web browser to opt out of the sale of personal information by some or all of that framework’s participating companies by accessing the DAA’s tool here: https://www.privacyrights.info/, or by downloading the DAA’s AppChoices mobile application opt-out here: https://www.privacyrights.info/appchoices.

The AppChoices app is not limited to opt-outs for CCPA purposes and may be used by anyone to limit the collection of cross-app data for interest-based advertising purposes by participating DAA member companies. 

F.Do Not Track Signals. Currently, we do not monitor or take any action with respect to Do Not Track signals or other mechanisms, which means that we collect information about your online activity both while you are using the Services and after you leave our Services.

You can also update your cookie preferences below (See “COOKIE SETTINGS”).

5.THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

You may find links to other websites, third party applications, and widgets on our Services that we do not own or control. When you click on links in our Service, they may direct you away from our Website. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements. Once you leave our Service or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

6.SECURITY

To protect your Personal Information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry standard practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

You should be aware that, unfortunately, no system can be 100% secure. There will always be a risk that your Personal Information gets compromised. We also depend on you to keep your Account Information secure by keeping your password confidential and taking precautions to keep others from accessing your account. Please notify us immediately at info@fortyfiveboxing.com if you become aware of any unauthorized access to or use of your account.

 

7.CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your jurisdiction of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your jurisdiction of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site. Please contact us if you believe we have collected Personal Information about a child without consent from their parent or guardian so we can take action to prevent such access and to delete their Personal Information from our Services.

8.RETENTION

We generally retain your Personal Information as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes of collection, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting obligations or to resolve disputes. Otherwise we will try to delete your Personal Information upon your request or when we no longer need it for the purposes it was originally collected. We will not delete any Personal Information that also relates to other individuals, unless such other individuals also wish to delete their Personal Information at the same time.  

9.NOTICE TO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

This section only applies to individuals who are residents of California.

A.Information Collected. Pursuant to the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”), below is a summary of the Personal Information that Forty Five Boxing has collected in the preceding twelve months, the reason the information was collected, where we obtained the Personal Information we collected, and the third parties with whom we share the information, categorized as defined in the CCPA.

Category of Information Sources of Information Purpose of Information Collection How We Share the Information

 

Identifiers

We collect identifiers from Your Use of the Services, Usage Information, Membership Information, and third parties, as outlined in Section 1 above. We collect identifiers to Provide Our Services, to Communicate with you, for Research and Development, and to Comply with Applicable Laws, as outlined in Section 2 above. We share identifiers with our Service Providers, for our Legal Obligations, and for any other purpose with your consent, as outlined in Section 3 above.

Personal information under California Civil Code section 1798.80

We collect Section 1798.80 information from Your Use of the Services, Usage Information, Membership Information, and third parties, as outlined in Section 1 above. We collect Section 1798.80 information to Provide Our Services, to Communicate with you, for Research and Development, and to Comply with Applicable Law as outlined in Section 2 above. We share Section 1798.80 information with our Service Providers, for our Legal Obligations, and for any other purpose with your consent, as outlined in Section 3 above.

 

Protected classifications under California and Federal Law

We collect protected classification data from Your Usage of the Services, as outlined in Section 1 above. We collect protected classification data to Provide Our Services, as outlined in Section 2 above. We share protected classification data with our Service Providers, as outlined in Section 3 above.

 

Commercial information

We collect commercial information from Your Use of the Services, Usage Information, Membership Information, and third parties, as outlined in Section 1 above.

We collect commercial information to Provide Our Services, for Research and Development, and to Comply with Applicable Laws, as outlined in Section 2 above.

We share commercial information with our Service Providers, as outlined in Section 3 above.

 

Biometric information

We collect biometric information through CCTV in our clubs, as outlined in Section 1 above. We collect biometric information to Provide Our Services, as outlined in Section 2 above. We share biometric information with our Service Providers, as outlined in Section 3 above.

 

Electronic network activity information

We collect network information through Your Use of the Services, Usage Information, Membership Information, and third parties, as outlined in Section 1 above.

We collect network information to Provide Our Services, to Communicate with you, for Research and Development, and to Comply with Applicable Laws, as outlined in Section 2 above. We share network information with our Service Providers, for our Legal Obligations, and for any other purpose with your consent, as outlined in Section 3 above.

Geolocation data

We collect geolocation data through Your Use of the Services, Usage Information, Membership Information, and third parties, as outlined in Section 1 above. We collect geolocation data to Provide Our Services, to Communicate with you, for Research and Development, and to Comply with Applicable Laws, as outlined in Section 2 above.

We share geolocation data with our Service Providers, for our Legal Obligations, and for any other purpose with your consent, as outlined in Section 3 above.

Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information

We collect visual information through CCTV in our clubs, as outlined in Section 1 above. We collect visual information to Provide Our Services, as outlined in Section 2 above.

We share visual information with our Service Providers and for our Legal Obligations, as outlined in Section 3 above.

Inferences

We develop inference data through Your Use of the Services, Usage Information, Membership Information, and third parties, as outlined in Section 1 above. We develop inference data to Provide Our Services, to Communicate with you, and for Research and Development, as outlined in Section 2 above. We share inference data with our Service Providers and for our Legal Obligations, as outlined in Section 3 above.

We do not collect professional/employment-related information or education-related information.

 

B. Privacy Rights. Under California Laws, California residents have the following rights listed below. Your Right to Access and Right to Deletion are not absolute and are subject to certain exceptions. For instance, we cannot disclose specific pieces of Personal Information if the disclosure would create a substantial, articulable, and unreasonable risk to the security of the Personal Information, your account with us or the security of the business’s systems of networks.

 

1. Right Against Discrimination. You have the right not to be discriminated against for exercising any of the rights described in this section. We will not discriminate against you for exercising your right to know, delete or opt-out of sales.

 

2. Right to Know. You have the right to request in writing from a business, (i) a list of the categories of personal information, such as name, address, email address, and the type of services provided to the customer, that a business has disclosed to third parties during the immediately preceding calendar year for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes, and (ii) the names and addresses of all such third parties. In addition, California residents have the right to request that we disclose to them (i) the categories of personal information we have collected about them, (ii) the categories of sources from which personal information is collected, (iii) the business or commercial purpose for the information collection, (iv) the categories of third parties with whom we have shared personal information, and (v) the specific pieces of personal information we hold about an individual. You have the right to request a copy of the specific Personal Information we collected about you during the 12 months before your request.

3. Right to Delete. You have the right to have your Personal Information deleted, unless the Personal Information is necessary for the business or service provider to:

  • complete a transaction for which the Personal Information was collected, provide a good or service requested by the consumer or otherwise perform a contract between the business and the consumer;

  • detect security incidents;

  • protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent or illegal activity (or prosecute those responsible);

  • debug to identify and repair functionality errors;

  • exercise or ensure the right of another to exercise free speech or another legal right;

  • comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act, which compels the production of or access to electronic communication information or electronic device information with a search warrant;

  • engage in research in the public interest (if the consumer has provided informed consent);

  • to enable solely internal uses aligned with the consumer’s expectations given their relationship with the business;

  • comply with a legal obligation; or

  • otherwise use the information internally in a lawful manner compatible with the context in which the consumer provided it.

 

4. Right to Opt-Out of Selling. As described in this Privacy Policy, in certain situations we may share your Personal Information with our partners, third-parties or affiliates for marketing or other purposes. To the extent such sharing is considered a “sale” under the CCPA, as a California resident you have the right to opt-out of such sharing. If you would like us to no longer share your Personal Information in this way, please click:

 

C. DO NOT SELL MY PERSONAL INFORMATION:

Submitting a Rights Request. If you are a California resident and would like to submit a verifiable request to exercise your California privacy rights, please click here: or call us at (512) 551-3178. In order for us to process requests to access or delete your Personal Information, we will need to verify your identity to confirm that the request came from you. We may contact you by phone or e-mail to verify your request. Depending on your request, we will ask for information such as your name, and an e-mail address that you have used with Forty Five Boxing, or a phone number you have used with Forty Five Boxing.

You may designate an authorized agent to submit a request on your behalf to access or delete your Personal Information. To do so, you must: (1) provide that authorized agent written and signed permission to submit such request; and (2) verify your own identity directly with us. Please note, we may deny a request from an authorized agent that does not submit proof that they have been authorized by you to act on your behalf. If you have been designated as an authorized agent to submit a request on behalf of another Forty Five Boxing client, you must provide us with the user’s signed permission noted above.

 

D. Marketing. California law permits California residents to ask us for a notice that identifies the categories of Personal Information that we share with our affiliates and/or third parties for marketing purposes, and that provides contact information for such affiliates and/or third parties. If you are a California resident and would like a copy of this notice, please submit a written request to us at the address provided under the “Contact Information” section below. 

 

E. COOKIES SETTINGS

CCPA. If you are a California resident and would like to submit a verifiable request to exercise your California privacy rights, please click here: https://www.fortyfiveboxing.com/contact

10. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

When you access or use our Services, your Personal Information may be processed in the United States or any other country in which Forty Five Boxing, its affiliates, or service providers maintain facilities. Such countries or jurisdictions may have data protection laws that are less protective than the laws of the jurisdiction in which you reside. If you do not want your information transferred to, processed, or maintained outside of the country or jurisdiction where you are located, you should immediately stop accessing or using the Services. 

FORTY FIVE BOXING LLC COOKIE POLICY

Last Updated: August 11, 2023

This cookie policy (“Cookie Policy”) explains what cookies are and how Forty Five Boxing LLC (hereinafter “Forty Five Boxing,” “we”, “us” or “our”) use cookies and similar tracking technologies when you visit our website located at https://www.fortyfiveboxing.com/ , or any other websites, pages, features, mobile applications, or technology that we own or operate (collectively, the “Services”). We encourage you to read the full policy so that you can understand what information is collected using cookies and how we use that information.

 

This Cookie Policy is part of, and is governed by, the terms and conditions set forth in our Terms of Service https://www.fortyfiveboxing.com/terms-of-service. You should also familiarize yourself with our Privacy Policy https://www.fortyfiveboxing.com/privacy-policy which sets forth your rights in relation to our collection and use of any personal information relating to you. To the extent permitted by the applicable law, by accessing or using our Services, you accept the data practices and terms detailed in this Cookie Policy. If you cannot agree with this Cookie Policy, our Terms of Service, or our Privacy Policy, please do not access or use our Services.

 

Please note that this Cookie Policy does not apply to services offered by other companies or other sites linked to from our Services. If you have questions regarding our Cookie Policy, please contact us as described in the “Questions & Contact Information” section below.

We may update this Cookie Policy from time to time and make changes to information previously collected, as permitted by law. If we make material changes, we will post the updated Cookie Policy on this page with a “Last Updated” effective date of the revisions. We encourage you to look for updates and changes to this Cookie Policy by checking this date when you access our Services.

WHAT ARE COOKIES?

 

As described in more detail below, we may use cookies, embedded scripts, software development kits (“SDKs”) and other similar tracking technologies (collectively, “Tracking Technologies”) to collect personal information automatically as you interact with our Services and to personalize your experience with our Services.

Cookies are small web files that a site or its provider transfers to your device’s hard drive through your web browser that enables the site’s or provider’s system to recognize your browser and remember certain information. Cookies set by us are called “first party cookies,” while cookies set by parties other than Forty Five Boxing are called “third party cookies.” The parties that set third party cookies can recognize your web browser both when it visits our Services and when it visits certain other websites or mobile applications.

The length of time a cookie will stay on your browsing device depends on whether it is a “persistent” or “session” cookie. Session cookies will only stay on your device until you stop browsing. Persistent cookies stay on your browsing device until they expire or are deleted. We may place cookies from third-party service providers who may use information about your visits to other websites to target advertisements for products and services available from us. We do not control the types of information collected and stored by these third-party cookies. You should check the third-party’s website for more information on how they use cookies.

TYPES OF COOKIES ON OUR SERVICES

The following types of cookies are used on our Services:

Strictly Necessary Cookies. These cookies are essential because they enable you to use our Services. For example, strictly necessary cookies allow you to access secure areas on our Services. Without these cookies, some Services cannot be provided. These cookies do not gather information about you for marketing purposes. This category of cookies is essential for our Services to work and they cannot be disabled.

Performance or Analytic Cookies. These cookies collect passive information about how you use our Services, including webpages you visit and links you click. We use the information collected by such cookies to improve and optimize our Services. We do not use these cookies to target you with online marketing. You can disable these cookies.

Advertising or Targeting Cookies. These cookies are used to make advertising messages more relevant to you. They perform functions like preventing the same ad from continuously reappearing, ensuring that ads are properly displayed for advertisers, and in some cases selecting advertisements that are based on your interests. Our third-party advertising partners may use these cookies to build a profile of your interests and deliver relevant advertising on other sites. You may disable the use of these cookies as set forth below.

We may also use other Tracking Technologies to collect “clickstream” data, such as the domain name of the service providing you with Internet access, your device type, IP address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your browser type and version, operating system and platform, the average time spent on our Services, webpages viewed, content searched for, access times and other relevant statistics, and assign unique identifiers to the device or other credentials you use to access the Services for the same purposes.

Pages of our Services and our emails may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags and single-pixel gifs) that permit us, for example, to count users who have visited those pages or opened an email and for other related website statistics (for example, recording the popularity of certain website content and verifying system and server integrity).

Pages of our Services may also use Java scripts, which are code snippets embedded in various parts of websites and applications that facilitate a variety of operations including accelerating the refresh speed of certain functionality or monitoring usage of various online components; entity tags, which are HTTP code mechanisms that allow portions of websites to be stored or “cached” within your browser to accelerate website performance; and HTML5 local storage, which allows data from websites to be stored or “cached” within your browser to store and retrieve data in HTML5 pages when the website is revisited.

HOW WE USE COOKIES ON OUR SERVICES

We use first-party and third-party cookies for the following purposes:

  • to make our Services function properly and to improve our services;

  • to make login to our Services easier (such as by remembering your account username);

  • to recognize you when you return to our Services and to remember information you have already provided;

  • to collect information about your activities over time and across third party websites or other online services in order to deliver content and advertising tailored to your interests; and

  • to provide a secure browsing experience during your use of our Services.

YOUR CHOICES

Your web browser provides you with the option to refuse some or all browser cookies. You may also be able to remove cookies from your browser. You can exercise your preferences in relation to cookies served on our Services by taking the steps outlined below.

First-Party Cookies. You can use the browser with which you are viewing this Services to enable, disable or delete cookies. To do this, follow the instructions provided by your browser (usually located within the “Help”, “Tools” or “Edit” settings). Please note, if you set your browser to disable cookies, you may not be able to access secure areas of the Services. Also, if you disable cookies other parts of the Services may not work properly. You can find more information about how to change your browser cookie settings at http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

Third-Party Cookies. To opt-out of third-party advertising networks and similar entities that use advertising cookies go to http://www.aboutads.info/choices. Once you click the link you may choose to opt-out of such advertising from all participating advertising companies or only advertising provided by specific advertising entities. For more information about third-party advertising networks and similar entities that use these technologies, please see http://www.aboutads.info/consumers.

Flash Cookies. Certain features of our Services may use local stored objects (or Flash cookies) to collect and store information about your preferences and navigation to, from and on our Services. If you do not want Flash Cookies stored on your computer, you can adjust the settings of your Flash player to block Flash Cookies storage. Flash cookies are not managed by the same browser settings as are used for browser cookies, but may be managed here: http://www.macromedia.com/support/documentation/en/flashplayer/help/settings_manager07.html.

Targeted Advertising. If you do not want us to use information that we collect or that you provide to us to deliver advertisements according to our advertisers’ target-audience preferences, you can opt-out of interest-based targeting provided by participating ad servers through the Digital Advertising Alliance (http://optout.aboutads.info/) or the Network Advertising Initiative (http://optout.networkadvertising.org/?c=1). In addition, on your iPhone, iPad or Android mobile device, you can change your device settings to control whether you see online interest-based ads.

Residents of the European Union may opt-out of online behavioral advertising served by participating the European Digital Advertising Alliance by visiting https://www.youronlinechoices.eu/.

California consumers may use the Digital Advertising Alliance’s tool to send requests under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) for a web browser to opt out of the sale of personal information by some or all of that framework’s participating companies by accessing the DAA’s tool here: https://www.privacyrights.info/, or by downloading the DAA’s AppChoices mobile application opt-out here: https://www.privacyrights.info/appchoices.

The AppChoices app is not limited to opt-outs for CCPA purposes and may be used by anyone to limit the collection of cross-app data for interest-based advertising purposes by participating DAA member companies.

In addition, most web browsers provide help pages relating to setting cookie preferences. More information may be found for the following browsers here:

 

QUESTIONS & CONTACT INFORMATION

We welcome your questions, comments, and concerns about privacy. You can contact our Privacy Compliance Administrator at info@fortyfiveboxing.com, or by mail at:

Forty Five Boxing LLC

4354b Dacy Lane Unit 3

Buda, TX 78610

 

Forty Five Boxing LLC in Buda, Texas is responsible for all website and online processing, as well as for your purchases of U.S.-based products and services, and for your participation in U.S.-based events and promotions.

bottom of page